2027 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 or 2027 GMC Sierra 1500: Which GM Truck Fits Your Priorities?
The 2027 Silverado 1500 and Sierra 1500 share a four-engine lineup and a 10-speed automatic. That makes the choice for British Columbia truck shoppers less about the drivetrain and more about the trim ladder: which rungs each truck offers, and what each rung adds. This guide walks through where the two trucks match, where they […]

The 2027 Silverado 1500 and Sierra 1500 share a four-engine lineup and a 10-speed automatic. That makes the choice for British Columbia truck shoppers less about the drivetrain and more about the trim ladder: which rungs each truck offers, and what each rung adds.
This guide walks through where the two trucks match, where they split, and which kind of driver each one suits.
Two Trucks, One Powertrain Menu
Both trucks offer an enhanced 2.7 L turbo four-cylinder, a Duramax 3.0 L turbo-diesel six-cylinder, a 5.7 L V8 and a 6.6 L V8, all with a 10-speed automatic. Maximum ratings vary with trim, cab, drivetrain and packages.
| Engine | Silverado 1500 | Sierra 1500 |
| 2.7 L turbo four-cylinder, 350 hp, 455 lb-ft | Tow 9,400 lbs (4,264 kg); payload 2,340 lbs (1,061 kg) | Tow 9,400 lbs (4,264 kg); payload 2,310 lbs (1,048 kg) |
| Duramax 3.0 L turbo-diesel six-cylinder, 305 hp, 495 lb-ft | Tow 12,000 lbs (5,443 kg); payload 1,870 lbs (848 kg) | Tow 12,100 lbs (5,488 kg); payload 1,850 lbs (839 kg) |
| 5.7 L V8, 402 hp, 428 lb-ft | Tow 13,700 lbs (6,214 kg); payload 2,170 lbs (984 kg) | Tow 13,500 lbs (6,123 kg); payload 2,140 lbs (971 kg) |
| 6.6 L V8, 481 hp, 501 lb-ft | Tow 9,700 lbs (4,400 kg); payload 1,510 lbs (685 kg) | Tow 9,400 lbs (4,264 kg); payload 1,450 lbs (658 kg) |
| Transmission | 10-speed automatic | 10-speed automatic |
Reading the Engine Choices
The ratings are close enough that the engine decision looks the same on either badge. The 5.7 L V8 is the towing pick on both trucks. The Sierra’s 13,500 lbs (6,123 kg) is listed for a Double Cab 4WD with the Max Trailering Package, and a Crew Cab 4WD with that package is rated at 13,300 lbs (6,033 kg). Silverado figures also vary by configuration, so match the rating to the exact truck.
The 2.7 L carries the highest payload on both trucks. That suits drivers who haul heavy loads in the box more often than they pull a trailer. The diesel offers 495 lb-ft of torque and 12,000 lbs (5,443 kg) of towing on the Silverado, or 12,100 lbs (5,488 kg) on the Sierra. It is the choice for long, steady pulls.
The 6.6 L V8 is about power, not tow rating. At 481 hp it is the most powerful naturally aspirated V8 in its class, with the lowest payload and a 9,700 lbs (4,400 kg) Silverado or 9,400 lbs (4,264 kg) Sierra tow rating. Choose it for how it drives, not for maximum hauling.
A 129 L fuel tank is available with the diesel and both V8s on the Silverado, and the Sierra offers an approximately 128 L tank with the same engines.
Work Trucks: Fleet Focus or Pro-to-Elevation Ladder
If you run a business, Chevrolet’s route is direct. The Silverado Work Truck is built for fleet and commercial operators. Its configurations suit common upfits for construction, utilities and municipal work, and its straightforward interior is easy to clean and quick for new drivers to learn.
GMC splits the same territory across two trims. The Sierra Pro is the work-focused entry point, with the enhanced 2.7 L, a trailer hitch and a trailer brake controller all standard. It also includes Adaptive Cruise Control and Reverse Automatic Braking. The 5.7 L V8 and the Duramax diesel are optional.
The Sierra Elevation adds the everyday tools that make a truck easier to live with:
- MultiPro Tailgate with 16 bed tie-downs
- MultiPro centre console with a workstation
- Dual MagSafe wireless charging
- 120-volt outlets
- Power-sliding rear window
Super Cruise is an optional package on the Elevation. For a contractor who also drives the truck on weekends, that mid-step is the Sierra’s strongest argument.
Off-Road: Three Lifted Silverados, Two Sierra Paths

Chevrolet leans into lifted trims, a response to strong demand. The 2027 Silverado lineup lists three: Custom Trail Boss, Trail Boss and ZR2. The hardware steps up from the Trail Boss’s 34-inch mud-terrain tires to the ZR2’s 35-inch mud-terrain tires and standard Multimatic DSSV dampers. The ZR2 is Chevrolet’s most off-road capable ZR2 ever.
GMC offers two distinct paths. The AT4 carries a standard 5.7 L V8, a factory-installed 2-inch lift, monotube shocks and 34-inch all-terrain tires. It also has standard Super Cruise with trailering capability and a Head-Up Display. That makes it a trail-capable truck that still works as a daily driver.
The AT4X goes further. It adds 35-inch Goodyear Wrangler Territory MT tires, Multimatic Jounce Control Dampers, front and rear electronic locking differentials and a Baja drive mode. The Duramax diesel is standard, with the 6.6 L V8 optional. An AEV Edition Package adds bumpers, skid plates, recovery hooks and 18-inch beadlock-capable wheels, with late availability.
Cabin and Tech: Shared Screens, Different Moods
The digital cockpit is common ground. The Silverado’s 16.3-inch centre display and 12.2-inch driver display are standard across the lineup. The Sierra pairs the same sizes from the Pro trim up. Both trucks offer Super Cruise hands-free driving with trailering capability.
The 11.5-inch front passenger screen shows how the two trucks package the same idea differently. It is standard on the Silverado ZR2 and High Country. On the Sierra it is standard on the AT4X and Denali Ultimate, and optional through the Technology Package on the AT4 and Denali.
Sierra buyers get Super Cruise as standard on four trims: AT4, AT4X, Denali and Denali Ultimate. It is an optional package on the Elevation. On the Silverado it is available.
At the top of each lineup, the personalities diverge. The Silverado High Country rides on 22-inch After Midnight machine-faced wheels, with a panoramic sunroof that is a Silverado first. It offers light and dark interior themes, real wood décor and available microfiber suede. It is flagship refinement in a recognizably Chevrolet shape.
The Sierra stretches the premium range across two trims. The Denali brings the 5.7 L V8, Adaptive Ride Control, Birch Wood accents and 12-way heated and ventilated seats. The Denali Ultimate steps up to a standard 6.6 L V8, 14-way heated, ventilated and massaging seats and a 16-speaker Bose system. It adds a 15-inch Head-Up Display, an 8.5-inch Rear Camera Mirror, forged birch wood trim and MultiPro Power Steps.
Which GM Truck Fits Your Drive?

If you run a fleet or need a business truck with simple upfit-ready configurations, the Silverado Work Truck is the straightforward fit. If you want a lifted truck in several flavours, the Silverado offers Custom Trail Boss, Trail Boss and ZR2. If you want a truck that reads as Chevrolet from the grille back, it is the match.
If you want a work truck with a more visible step up in everyday gear, the Sierra’s Pro and Elevation ladder gives you that. The MultiPro tailgate, 16 tie-downs and workstation console are the reasons. If you prefer a clean separation between work, trail and luxury, the AT4, AT4X, Denali and Denali Ultimate each hold their own lane. They are the fit for premium cabin differentiation and GMC exterior identity.
On towing and payload, the two trucks track each other closely. The engine decision is the same on either side, so let your trim priorities pick the badge.
Choosing Your 2027 GM Full-Size Pickup
The 2027 Silverado 1500 and Sierra 1500 offer the same four engines and 10-speed automatic with closely matched ratings. The Silverado adds fleet-ready and lifted trim variety. The Sierra adds a separated Pro-to-Denali Ultimate ladder with GMC styling and cabin materials.
Visit Maple Ridge Chevrolet Buick GMC in Pitt Meadows to walk through the engine and trim options on either truck. The team can walk you through configuration, ordering and availability so your choice matches the way you work and drive.


